VBreathe

Privacy Policy

VBreathe Pty Ltd ACN 614 372 628 (“VBreathe”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/read-the-australian-privacy-principles

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways such as correspondence, telephone, email or our website www.vbreathe.com(“VBreathe Website”) or via our smartphone app (“VBreathe App”).

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. For example:

We may also use your Personal Information:

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

If you do not provide use with the Personal Information we request, we may not be able to provide our services, fulfil your orders and provide the full functionality of our VBreathe Website or VBreathe App.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. For example, you may provide us with information about your health or medical conditions when making enquiries about our products.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party and about your rights under this Privacy Policy.

Our website and app may contain links to other websites operated by third parties for your convenience. We cannot provide any guarantees regarding third-parties’ information handling policies or the content of third-party websites you may visit.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not ordinarily disclose Personal Information to third parties. However, your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

If we disclose information to a third party, we generally expect the third party to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a range of security measures, including by encrypting data stored on remote (cloud-based) servers.

We securely store and process Personal Information in Australia.  Although we may utilise remote (cloud-based) servers located overseas, such data will be encrypted to prevent access by third parties.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored for a minimum of 5 years so that:

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

VBreathe will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. If you register an Account, you will be able to update the Personal Information stored in your Account via the VBreathe Website or VBreathe App.

We are not obliged to correct any Personal Information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse such a request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons.

Using our VBreathe Website and VBreathe App

When you visit the VBreathe Website or use the VBreathe App, we may record certain statistical, non-personal information such as your server IP address, domain name, phone model, operating system version, date and time of your visit and pages viewed. This information will only be used for statistical and administration purposes, which helps us to improve the VBreathe Website and VBreathe App.

We also use cookies to identify the specific computer, tablet or other device that accesses the VBreathe Website. A cookie is a small text file stored on the device for a pre-defined period of time. This allows us to identify your device to help us see how people use the VBreathe Website and to keep you logged in to your Account. However, the cookies do not contain Personal Information. Please refer to your web browser’s help section for information on cookie settings.

Employees

We collect Personal Information in relation to employees and prospective employees as part of their application and during the course of their employment. We may collect Personal Information from the individual and from third parties such as recruitment agencies, previous employers, referees, other publicly available sources and from other employees. This may include contact details, emergency contact details, qualifications, resume, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors, training records, leave, and logs of the employee’s usage of our equipment (eg phones, computers and vehicles).

Under the Privacy Act, Personal Information about a current or former employee may be held, used or disclosed in any way that is directly connected to the employment relationship. We handle employees’ Personal Information in accordance with legal requirements and our applicable policies in force from time to time. Except for this section, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Information stored in our employee records. However, the rest of this Privacy Policy does apply to Personal Information collected about applicants who do not become employees of VBreathe.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. The latest version will be available on our VBreathe Website.

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Post:                Privacy Officer, VBreathe Pty Ltd, Level 2, 25 Ryde Road, Pymble NSW 2073

Email:              health@vbreathe.com

Telephone:       1800 849 104

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, concern or complaint.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond within a reasonable period. We may need to ask you for further details in order to properly investigate a complaint. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Post:                Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney  NSW  2001

Email:              enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone:       1300 363 992

Back to top
The clean air you deserve
There are no products in the cart!